COVID-19: OUR WEBSITE IS OPEN, AND WE ARE TAKING ORDERS - click here for the latest updates

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Hot Tub World Ltd (“Hot Tub World”). Hot Tub World is the trading name of Hot Tub World Sleep Limited, a company registered in England under company number 04265629, whose registered office is Deighton Mills, Leeds Road, Huddersfield HD2 1TY United Kingdom.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by all users of our website. We ask that you please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we, as data controller of your personal data, will use it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use for use of the website and forms part of any agreement between you and us. We may update our privacy policy from time to time.

What data do we collect?

When you subscribe to our newsletter or make an enquiry on www.hottub-world.com (the “website”) we will ask for some information, not limited to, but including your name, email address, phone number and shipping and billing addresses, including your postcode. We also have a record of your password and IP address. If you make a purchase, you will also be asked to provide payment information. We do not see this. We may also ask you sometimes to provide personal details as well as opinions on customer service in customer research surveys.

What data do we collect when you are using our website?

As you use the website, we collect data about your activity on the website. This includes things like:

  • How you interact with the website
  • Purchases you make on the website
  • Other information such as which website referred you to us

Data we collect from other places

We may receive information about you from third party sources, such as data aggregators and from third parties to whom you have given permission to share your information or from whom you have given us permission to request your information. For instance, by registering for the website using Facebook or another social network, you grant permission to that network to share your details. Depending on the network rules and your settings on it, this may include data such as your date of birth, your marital status, the number of people in your household and other information.

Data of a sensitive nature

Sensitive personal data is defined by the Data Protection Act and includes details such as information related to your health, sexual orientation, religion, race or ethnic origin. For the most part, we will not need any Sensitive Personal Data in order to provide our services and we will not request it. However, we may be able to assume sensitive personal data about you from the information you provide. By letting us have any sensitive personal data, you expressly consent to us using and telling others about any of your sensitive personal data so we can provide you with the goods or services requested by you and engage in commercial activities in the way set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use the data we collect?

We use the personal data we collect to customise and improve your experience with Hot Tub World. We aim to make your experience as enjoyable and efficient as possible and for commercial purposes.

There is certain information that is required in order for the Site to operate.

Here are a few examples of how we may use this data. 

  • Your email address and password allows us to recognise you when you return so that we can provide you with a faster service and a personal user account.
  • Your address allows us to verify we can deliver to you – and also to tell us where to deliver.
  • We use your IP address to prevent any spam, fraud or abuse of our site.
  • We use your login data to allow you to place an order.
  • To help you use the Site, we may (or your browser may) pre-populate certain fields in the registration forms. If we do so, it will be for fields for which we already hold your information, such as your name and email address. You always have the opportunity to delete any fields that we pre-populate.
  • When you place an order on the Site we will ask you for your full name, your telephone number and shipping and billing addresses (among other things).
  • On subsequent purchases, we may pre-populate these fields for you with the information previously provided.
  • You always have the opportunity to amend any fields that we pre-populate at the point of purchase.
  • We use information collected by us on transactions you have completed order to monitor service quality levels and to provide service and support to Hot Tub World users in general and for individual sales.

Use of data to improve online experience

We want your shopping experience with us to be as enjoyable as possible. We will collect the data about your shopping activities and preferences to customise your account (in addition to how you customise it yourself) and to enable us to provide an efficient and user-friendly service.

We will also use it to improve the quality of the website.

Here are a few examples of how we may use your data:

  • We keep details of your purchases from us, and we may make this information available to you via for your review and record-keeping purposes.
  • We may keep a record of your preferences, so you don’t need to reset these preferences every time you start shopping.
  • We keep a record of your login details to make it faster for you to place orders in the future so that you do not continually have to re-enter such details.
  • Paying attention to how you use the website helps us to develop improvements to the website and the goods and service we offer. If you have been referred to us by a third-party website, we may keep a record of the website that referred you so that we may work out which websites refer more or less users to our website.
  • We may also have referral arrangements with certain third-party websites and referrers and we may use this data to fulfil obligations that we may have to these third-party websites or referrers.
  • We collect and track individual and aggregate information about shopping habits, products and service preferences and selections which users have made and the like. We use this information for the personalisation or general improvement of the goods and service we offer, but also for the purpose of business research. You can see more about aggregate information below.
  • We collect and track individual and aggregate connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform; other software and hardware information and the like. We use this information to understand how and when our users access our online services, and so we can further develop our Site and goods and services to suit.

Data for Commercial Purposes

We may use data for personalised re-targeting advertising. Here is how your information is used for this:

  • We may share information with certain carefully selected third party partners so that they can:
    • present you with advertisements and promotional offers that are relevant to you and your interests or, alternatively;
    • to present you with advertisements on Hot Tub World based on your activity on other websites. For example, you may see ads for products you viewed on another website while browsing Hot Tub World.
    • For more information on data sharing, please see the “Data Sharing” section.

We collect and may display or use for the purposes of marketing and advertising the website, our goods, our services or ourselves, any testimonials or reviews you provide us with about the website, our products or our services or ourselves – and we may append to the testimonial or review your first name (and / or your surname) and general geographic location (e.g. city or locale).

Use of Your Email Address

We use your email address to communicate with you. We will send you both transactional and marketing emails so we can communicate with you about website updates or your activity on the website. For instance, we may send you emails:

  • Notifying you of your registration details after you have made a purchase, to confirm the order and update you on the status of the order and its delivery
  • Remind you of items you have abandoned in your cart
  • Send you information which you have asked for for market research, ratings or reviews purposes, which may or may not be sent via an independent market research company on our behalf
  • Contact you about the status of ratings or reviews you have submitted.

Your acceptance of the website Terms of Use means that you are giving us consent to send you these emails. Any transactional emails do not require you to explicitly opt in to receive them as they are not marketing related. If you do receive marketing emails, they are optional and you have agreed to receive them at some point. You are entitled to opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email footer.

Aggregate Information

Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of products, services or users, from which individual user identities have been removed and from which it is not possible to work out individual customer identities. In other words, information about how you use a service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service, but all such information will be anonymised and no identifying information will be included in the resulting data.

Aggregate data helps us to understand trends and customer needs so that new products and services can be considered and so that existing products and services can be tailored to customer desires. We use and disclose anonymised aggregate information to provide other products and services, as well for the purposes of evaluating and improving our existing products and services.

Payment Information

Anyone wishing to complete a purchase via credit card on the website must provide credit card information. We receive secure credit card acceptance and vaulting services from third party payment processors. We neither receive nor store any credit card details ourselves. Your payment details are received only by the third-party payment processor and are not shared with any third parties. The third-party payment processors will store your credit card details for use by you in future transactions.

Security Measures

All of the information we collect about you is stored on our secure servers and will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. For example, we use secure encryption to hold passwords.

We may send your information internationally including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). While we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, some places outside of the EEA may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in the UK. By submitting your data to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of Cookies

Hot Tub World and its partners and service providers use cookies on the website, to customise and improve your experience and for commercial purposes. You can find more information on the cookies used by Hot Tub World, our partners, service providers and other third parties as well as how to manage your cookie choices in our Cookie Policy.

Sharing of Data

There are a number of instances in which Hot Tub World may share your personal information. This may be in order to allow us to operate the website, for corporate or statutory purposes or as part of a partnership with a third party. All recipients of your personal data are required to treat it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws in the UK and this Privacy Policy.

Your acceptance of the Hot Tub World Terms of Use means that you are giving us consent to share your personal information with our carefully selected third party partners. However, you can easily opt out of this sharing of your personal information by emailing info@hottub-world.co.uk. Even if you opt out, we will still share your personal information as needed to operate the website or as is needed for corporate or statutory purposes.

Operating Purposes

  • At times we work with other companies who help us to provide the website to you or provide other support services pertaining to the operation of the Site and to the supply of products or services to you. These companies receive only the personal information required in order to provide services, and are not allowed to use that information for anything aside from providing the services.
  • We reserve the right to investigate suspected violations of the Terms of Use of the Site or illegal, fraudulent or inappropriate behaviour on the Site; and to engage in activities needed to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, of our users, or of others. To that end, and to the extent necessary to achieve the for going, we may exchange information with other companies and organisations, including but not limited to our partners and law enforcement agencies.

Corporate and Statutory Purposes

  • We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it and engage in another similar corporate transaction.
  • We will share personal information where we are required to share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Third Party Partnerships

We may share your personal information with other third parties with whom we have a third-party partnership. However, if we do so, we will always list here who they are, what information they have and what they do with it.

If you would like to learn more about behavioural advertising, please visit (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/).

If you wish to manage your other online behavioural advertising choices, you may do so at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Obtaining Your Data

You can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please note that we will need to see proof of identity before processing your request and that there may be an administrative fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law) for this. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly.

Please direct your inquiries to: info@hottub-world.co.uk Data Protection Request Hot Tub World Ltd,  Deighton Mills, Leeds Road, Huddersfield HD2 1TY United Kingdom.